Privacy Policy

The said Privacy Policy by Gujarat Titans is applicable to our website www.gujarattitansipl.com (“Website”) owned, operated and offered by Irelia Sports India Private Limited (“Company”). It sets out the way, in which personal information of people who decided to use our website (“Users”) is handled by Gujarat Titans.

If you choose to use our Website, then you agree to the collection and use of personal information in relation with this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). Please note that this Privacy Policy is only applicable to the users of the Website and the information and data gathered on the Website and not to any other information or website. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Website. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use, which is accessible at www.gujarattitansipl.com/terms-and-conditions unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

You are hereby advised to read this Privacy Policy carefully and fully understand the nature and purpose of gathering and/or collecting personal and other information and the usage, disclosure and sharing of such information.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, receive, store, deal in, handle and share Personal Information pertaining to the users of the Website subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy and applicable laws of India. Gujarat Titans is committed to safeguarding the privacy, confidentiality and security of such Personal Information of the users. The Privacy Policy outlines the information the Gujarat Titans may process and / or use to (i) provide the services to you; and (ii) improve the user experience while using the Website. “Personal Information” shall mean information that relates to a natural person which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person and shall also include personal data or information of a user of the Website which consists of information relating but not limited to, to his/her password, email address, address, date of birth, financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details, gender, demographic information such as information about your computer, mobile, tablet, device, hardware, software, platform, media, Internet Protocol (IP) address and connection, information about online activity such as feature usage and click paths and other data that you may provide in surveys or online profiles. Any information received under the above clauses by Gujarat Titans for processing, or stored or processed under lawful contract.

We collect Personal Information from you when you register and create your personal user profile to interact on our Website, contribute user content and participate in our rewards programme. We may also collect Personal Information from your when you purchase merchandise from our Website store (if applicable), or register for any of our services or otherwise voluntarily provide such information. We may also use your name, registered mobile number and email address to send you Team news, fixture lists and Team updates, promotional material and content related to the Company and the Team, and messages from the Team’s owners, partners and sponsors. You should let us know if you would like to unsubscribe from these communications at any time in the manner described in any such communication

We will also automatically collect the following information:

  • "technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;.
  • "information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our sites (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.
  • From our commercial partners and other third parties, we may collect information including your name, date of birth and contact information, when you enter into jointly conducted competitions and promotions, or purchase our products or services via a third-party site.

    On some of our web pages, you may be able to make donations, enter contests, vote in polls or otherwise express an opinion, or subscribe to one of our services such as our newsletters, or participate in one of our online forums or communities or otherwise voluntarily provide information to us. In connection with certain online/offline competitions and contests, you may be invited to submit personal information that we will collect only when you voluntarily provide it

    Why do we collect and use this information?

    We collect this information to (i) provide you with products and services you request; (ii) make our Website available and improve its performance and presentation; (iii) to improve and enhance our services and make them more personal to you; (iv) to provide consistency when using the Website; (v) to administer competitions and prize draws you enter; (vi) for the purposes of undertaking our business; and (vii) safety and public order and the prevention of crime.

    The legal grounds for this processing are:

    • our legitimate interests (in carrying on our business, making our Website available, and providing users with content which is appropriate for them);
    • to comply with our legal obligations (for example, where we are required to record information in relation to health and safety, or safety and public order at match days as well as age sensitive content).

    In respect of limited categories of Personal Information we may record and use this with your consent (for example, in relation to sending you direct marketing). You can withdraw your consent at any time but this will not affect any processing undertaken before that point.

    How do we use your Personal Information for marketing and advertising?

    Depending on your marketing preferences, Gujarat Titans, may use your Personal Information to send you marketing messages by email, phone, SMS or post. Some of these messages may be tailored to you, based on your online profile, your previous browsing or purchase activity, and other Personal Information we hold about you.

    Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you click on a link to a third-party site or otherwise leave the Website you will go to a website that is outside our control. Because we cannot control the activities of third parties, we do not accept responsibility for any use of your Personal Information by such third parties, and we do not guarantee that they will adhere to the same privacy and security practices as we do. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any other website and/or service provider from whom you request services. If you visit a third party website that is linked to our Website, you should consult that website's privacy policy before providing any Personal Information.

    Who may we disclose your Personal Information to?

    We may be required to disclose the Personal Information you provide us to any third parties in connection with the Website/services provided to you through the Website and in accordance with the terms and conditions stipulated by such third parties.

    We assure you that we disclose your Personal Information to Third Parties only for the purpose of providing you with the Services and to ensure a better user experience for you.

    We reserve the right to use or disclose personal information and any other information we collect in connection with the goods/service offered through the Website (a) to any successor of our business, including as a result of any merger, acquisition, asset sale or similar transaction, (b) to any corporate affiliate of ours whose privacy practices are substantially similar to ours, (c) to any law enforcement, judicial authority, governmental or regulatory authority, to the extent required by law or legal process, or (d) if in our reasonable discretion, such use or disclosure is necessary to enforce or protect our legal rights or to protect third parties.

    Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy, we may release your Personal Information when we believe such release is appropriate to comply with applicable law, enforce the Website's policies or Terms of Use, or for protecting our or others' rights, property and/or for ensuring safety.

    By using the Website, you hereby grant your consent to Gujarat Titans to share/disclose your Personal Information with (i) to the concerned Third Parties in connection with the Services; and (ii) with the governmental authorities, quasi-governmental authorities, judicial authorities and quasi-judicial authorities, in accordance with applicable laws of India.

    Our commercial partners

    For a current list of our sponsors, licensees and partners please visit www.gujarattitans.com. These may change from time to time, so please come and check the list regularly.

    By opting in it means that we will let you know about exciting promotions, news, features and activities of Gujarat Titans and/or our commercial partners.

    [When we refer to the Company, we are referring to the other companies that form part of our corporate group. Some of these companies may be involved in helping to provide the services and communications referred to in this privacy policy, or as requested by you from time to time.]

    We may also use the Personal Information we collect about you to create statistics and anonymised information to then share with third parties including ad networks, search engines and analytics providers.

    Security of Personal Information

    We follow industry best practices to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your Personal Information, including when storing or transmitting all your Personal Information. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy and using the Website, you acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing the Website confidential; we will never ask you to send us your password (except for the standard log in procedure on the Website). Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, we shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information.

    Where is your Personal Information stored?

    All Personal Information gathered on the Website is securely stored within the Gujarat Titans's database within India. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall, access to such servers being password-protected and strictly limited based on a need-to-know basis. However, we understand that as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. Thus, we cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be the intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. We may sometimes have to transfer your data outside of India. However, we will only do so where there are adequate safeguards in place or it is otherwise lawful.

    We may use your Personal Information for profiling and limited automated decision taking, for example matching unique identifiers in our database (e.g. email address) with the same unique identifiers on social media platforms. In practice, the Personal Information is anonymised. Additionally, there are a variety of web analytics tools that we use (e.g. Google Analytics and Facebook Analytics). These platforms use a level of processing unique identifiers (e.g. IP address, Mac address, user ID, social handle, cookies) to track digital behaviours.

    How long will we keep the Personal Information?

    We will keep your Personal Information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes that we collected it for. However, we take steps to regularly review our information to ensure that we are not holding excessive Personal Information for longer than is necessary or required.

    The factors which influence how long we hold onto specific information include (i) legal requirements; (ii) managing our legal risks; (iii) management of our business; and (iv) the nature of our relationship with you (and the services we provide you with).

    Children

    Our Website is intended for a general audience. If you are under the age of 18 and desire to use this Website or purchase our products or services, please request your parent/guardian to register with us and to complete the transaction. In particular, if you are under the age of 18 and desire to create a user profile on our Website, please request your parent to register and create such user profile on your behalf. In the event that you are a parent/lawful guardian who has created a user profile on behalf of your child/ward, you confirm your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, and hereby consent to the collection, storage and use of your child's/ward's Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Any use of this Website or any of its features by an individual child under the age of 18 must be with parental supervision.

    Changes to the Privacy Policy

    We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

    Updating Your Information and Opting Out

    If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example, if you change your e-mail address or name or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by using the 'Contact Us' form available at Settings >> Contact Us. As a registered user on the Website, you can use the 'Contact Us' form available at Settings >> Contact Us to update or change your preferences, along with deleting your account and all personal information from our Website.

    Please note the following:

    Delete Account will erase all your account data from the site; this action is irrevocable.

    .Occasionally, we may send you a reminder email to change your opt-in preferences, in case you have opted out of newsletters.

    Your Privacy Rights

    You have many rights regarding Your personal information. These rights include the following:

    You have the right to rectification if You believe that the Company has stored wrong or incomplete information about You.

    You have the right to be forgotten or the right to erasure where You shall have the right to tell the Company to permanently erase Your personal information from the records of the Company.

    You have the right to withdraw consent. You may wish to withdraw your consent and restrict ability of the Company to process your personal information, by sending email on contact@gujarattitansipl.com.

    The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

    Consent; Amendments; Law

    By using this Website, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to our use and management of Personal Information for the purposes and in the manner given above. Should this Privacy Policy change, we intend to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting all changes prominently on our Website for a reasonable period of time.

    Your visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of India. Further, you hereby irrevocably and unconditionally agree that the courts of Mumbai, India shall retain exclusive jurisdiction to entertain any proceedings in relation to any disputes arising out of this Privacy Policy.

    Contacting us and Complaints

    Arjun Kapoor is the controller and processor of data with respect to the Website and information shared therein.

    In case of any queries regarding the processing of Your personal data, any discrepancies or grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of Your personal information under this Policy or any terms of the Company’s Terms of Use, or other polices, or if You wish to exercise any of Your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer/ Grievance Officer in accordance with the Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under respectively as applicable. In case of grievances, you can contact:

    Name: Arjun Kapoor

    E-mail: arjun@gujarattitansipl.com

    Last updated: 2022